MARDI 4 JUIN / TUESDAY 4th / DIENSTAG 4. JUNI, 2019
8h30-9h30 Registration / Inscription / Registrierung (Anthropole 1129)
OPENING PRESENTATION / CONFÉRENCE D’OUVERTURE / BEGRÜßUNG (Anthropole, room 1129) 9h30-10h00 Official opening / Ouverture du congrès / Begrüßung Simone ZURBUCHEN (Dean’s committee, Lausanne), Denis RENEVEY (English Dpt, Lausanne), Ralph MÜLLER (INSL), Antonio RODRIGUEZ (organizer, Lausanne/INSL) Chair : D. Renevey (Lausanne, CH) 10h00-10h55 Jahan RAMAZANI (U. Virginia, USA), Poetics for a Global Age |
11H10-12H45 SESSION I (Transhistoricité, transnationalisme, communauté)
1. Classical and Medieval texts (History and transhistoricity 1 / Histoire et transhistoricité 1 / Geschichte und Transhistorizität 1) – Anthropole, room 3021 « Lord Byron », Chair : H. Dubrow (Fordham, USA) |
Felix BUDELMANN (Oxford, UK), The Lyric Present in Ancient Greece |
Andrew GALLOWAY (Cornell, USA), Lyric Noise |
Ann KILLIAN (Yale, USA), « Inner Meditation » : Lyric Reading Practices, Medieval & Modern |
2. Les lieux du commun (Transnationalism and community 1 / Transnationalisme et communauté 1 / Transnationalismus und Gemeinschaft 1) – Anthropole, room 3032, « Victor Hugo », Chair : D. Rabaté (Paris 7, F) |
Béatrice BONHOMME (Nice, F), Lyrisme et communauté |
Evelyne LLOZE (Saint-Etienne, F), Réflexions sur les liens entre poésie et éthique |
Laure MICHEL (Paris-Sorbonne, F), Quel partage de la poésie ? |
Claude BER (F), Un lyrisme impersonnel |
3. On Lyricisation (History et transhistoricity 2 / Histoire et transhistoricité 2 / Geschichte und Transhistorizität 2) – Anthropole, room 3077, « Blaise Cendrars », Chair : J. Hedley (Bryn Mawr, USA) |
Joel GROSSMANN (Queen Mary U London, UK), Why Not Medieval lyric? |
Jacob McGUINN (U of London, UK), Lyric Forbearance – Reading JH Prynne’s Field Notes |
David NOWELL SMITH (East Anglia, UK), The Lyric Art – Object and the Intermedia ‘Between’ |
4. Lyric & Public Space (Transnationalism and community 2 / Transnationalisme et communauté 2 / Transnationalismus und Gemeinschaft 2) – Anthropole, room 3017, « Rainer M. Rilke », Chair : H. Stahl (Trier, D) |
Justyna JAGUSCIK (Zürich, CH), New Dynamics : Chinese Women’s Poetry in Motion |
Ilya KUKULIN (Moscow, RU), Contemporary Russian Poetry and Russian Musical Avant-Garde : Performative Intersections (Stanislav L’vovsky, Andrei Sen-Sen’kov and some others) |
12h45 – 13h35 Lunch, Anthropole, 1129.
13H35-15H10 SESSION II (Transhistoricité, communauté, transgénéricité)
Olivier THÉVENAZ (Lausanne, CH), « L’espace du « nous » : convention et communauté dans la tradition lyrique antique« |
Bénédicte DELIGNON (ENS Lyon, F), « L’espace sacré dans les Odes d’Horace : espace imaginaire, espace symbolique et approche comparatiste » |
Nadine LeMEUR (ENS Lyon, F), « L’espace sacré chez Pindare : approche historique et anhistorique » |
Dylan BOVET (Lausanne, CH), « A Room of Their Own : espaces physiques et poétiques dans les inscriptions latines en distiques élégiaques » |
6. Mémoire et identité (Transnationalism and community 3 / Transnationalisme et communauté 3 / Transnationalismus und Gemeinschaft 3) – Anthropole, room 3017, « Rainer M. Rilke », Chair : A. Rodriguez (Lausanne, CH) |
Denise BRASSARD (UQAM, CA), Le lyrisme renversé de René Lapierre et de Carole David |
Zoraida CARANDELL (Paris-Nanterre, F), Le poème, lieu de mémoire |
Christine LOMBEZ (Nantes, F), « La poésie lyrique allemande traduite en temps de guerre : l’entre-deux d’une réception en France durant l’Occupation (1940-44) » |
Nassima ABADLIA (Sétif, DZ), La poétisation de la prose entre récit de soi et voix lyriques dans A La recherche du temps perdu |
7. Truth & Epic (Cognition and transgenericity 1 / Cognition et transgénéricité 1 / Wissen und Gattungsmischung 1) – Anthropole, room 3021, « Lord Byron », Chair : T. Austenfeld (Fribourg, CH) |
Avery SLATER (Toronto, CA), Epic Minimalism, Lyric Redundancy: Deathly Intervals of the Name in Alice Oswald’s Memorial |
Elizabeth LeRUD (Emory U, USA), Leaving Lyric in the Age of the Novel |
8. Lyric & truth (Cognition and transgenericity 2 / Cognition et transgénéricité 2 / Wissen und Gattungsmischung 2) – Anthropole, room 3077, « Blaise Cendrars », Chair : I. Huber, (München, D) |
Aurelia COJOCARU (UC Berkeley, USA), The Modernist Method : Between Scientific and “Personal” Reason |
Judhajit SARKAR (Heidelberg, D), To Be and Not to Be Oneself : On the Lyrical Practice of Shakti Chattopadhyay |
Alexander ZHITENEV (Voronezh State U, RU), Russian Poetry of the 20th Century Between “Imaginary” and “Genuine” Feelings |
PLENARIES PRESENTATIONS / CONFÉRENCES PLÉNIÈRES (Anthropole, room 1129) Chair : Ph. Lindholm (Lausanne, CH) 15h30-17h15 Colin BURROW (Oxford, UK), Lyric : Between Accident and Convention Jan BAETENS (KU Leuven, B), A Happiness that is not happening |
MERCREDI 5 JUIN / WEDNESDAY JUNE 5th / MITTWOCH 5. JUNI, 2019
PLENARIES PRESENTATIONS / CONFÉRENCES PLÉNIÈRES (Anthropole, room 1129) Chair : G. Philippe (Lausanne, CH) 9h15-10h50 Gustavo GUERRERO (Cergy-Pontoise, F), Transmédialité et champ poétique dans l’Amérique latine contemporaine Michel MURAT (Paris-Sorbonne, F), L’oeil et l’oreille : un entre-deux inconfortable ? |
11H05-12H45 SESSION III (Transgénéricité, connaissance, transmédialité)
9. The prose poem (Cognition and Transgenericity 3 / Cognition et transgénéricité 3 / Wissen und Gattungsmischung 4) – Anthropole, room 3021, « Lord Byron », Chair : B. Costello (Boston U., USA) |
Bonnie COSTELLO (Boston U., USA), The Prose Poem: Traditions and Forms |
Donna STONECIPHER (U. Iowa, USA), The Prose Poem and The City |
Cole SWENSEN (Brown U., USA), Lyric Slither : How Form Slides Through Sound |
10. La circonstance lyrique (Cognition and Transgenericity 4 / Cognition et transgénéricité 4 / Wissen und Gattungsmischung 4) – Anthropole, room 3032, « Victor Hugo », Chair : M. Collot (Paris 3, F) |
Dominique RABATE (Paris-Diderot, F), La circonstance lyrique |
Marik FROIDEFOND (Paris-Diderot, F), Usages de l’anecdote |
Claude MILLET (Paris-Diderot, F), Entre-deux lyrique : se dégager de la circonstance? |
11. A quoted poem (Cognition and Transgenericity 5 / Cognition et transgénéricité 5 / Wissen und Gattungsmischung 5) – Anthropole, room 3017, « Rainer M. Rilke », Chair : R. Von Hallberg (Claremont McKenna, USA) |
Robert VON HALLBERG (Claremont McKenna, USA), The Status of a Quoted Poem |
Kenneth FIELDS (U. Stanford, USA), Much in Little : The Part and The Whole in Poetry |
Debra FRIED (Cornell, USA), Titre à préciser |
Oren IZENBERG (UC Irvine, USA), The Poetry Genome Project : A Dream |
12. Transnationalism and identity (Transnationalism and community 4 / Transnationalisme et communauté 4 / Transnationalismus und Gemeinschaft 4) – Anthropole, room 3028, « Jorge Luis Borges », Chair : A. Schmitt (Trier, D) |
Shira WOLOSKY (Jerusalem, IL), Relational Aesthetic Theory |
Anna GAVRYLIUK (Trier, D), Poets at War in Ukraine: Between Poetics and Ideology |
Klavdia SMOLA (Dresden, D), Between frontiers. Transnational and transdiscoursive Spaces of Russian action poetry |
13. Forms & embodiments (History and Transhistoricity 4 / Histoire et transhistoricité 4 / Geschichte und Transhistorizität 4) – Anthropole, room 3077, « Blaise Cendrars », Chair : C. Benthien (Hamburg, D) |
Paul FRANZ (Yale, USA), »Strange torn edges »: D. H. Lawrence’s Charismatic Lyric Between Self and Sect |
Klas MOLDE (Cornell, USA), Between Enchantment and Embarrassment : Transhistorical Lessons of Modern Lyric |
Mantra MUKIM (Warwick, UK), The Pain of the Lyric : Beckett, Hölderlin and the Inhuman Imperative |
Natalia FERNANDEZ (Bern, CH), The Seeing Subject and Intermediality in Spanish Love Lyric (16th and 17th centuries) |
12h45-13h35 Lunch, Anthropole
13H40-15H00 SESSION IV (Transgénéricité, transmédialité)
14. Genres in transition (Cognition and Transgenericity 6 / Cognition et transgénéricité 6 / Wissen und Gattungsmischung 6) – Anthropole, room 3021, « Lord Byron », Chair : I. Kukulin (Moscow, RU) |
Ralph MÜLLER (Fribourg, CH), Lyric Prose and Lyric Narrative as examples of Genre Transition in Contemporary German Literature |
Peter HÜHN (Hamburg, D), Generic Extensions in Recent British Poetry : A Film Poem and a Dramatic Poetry Collection as Outstanding Examples |
Jasmin BÖHM (Trier, D), The lyric of Tawada Yōko : between languages and genres |
15. Music and screen (Transmediality 1 / Transmédialité 1 / Transmedialität 1) – Anthropole, room 3017, « Rainer M. Rilke », Chair : B. Meyer-Sickendiek (Berlin, D) |
Emma Helene HEGGDAL (Oslo, NO), On The Trans-generic, Trans-historical and Trans-medial in Anne Carson’s Series of Poems “TV Men” |
Caroline LEMAK BRICKMAN (Berkeley, USA), “Part ravishing beauty, part sofa” : Joseph Brodsky, Kanye West, and the “Re-upholstered” Female Body |
Elisa RONZHEIMER (Bielefeld, D), In Formation. Recasting Poetry in Beyoncé’s Visual Album Lemonade |
16. The sources of the lyric (Transmediality 2 / Transmédialité 2 / Transmedialität 2) – Anthropole, room 3077, « Blaise Cendrars », Chair : D. Powelstock (Brandeis, USA) |
Cristanne MILLER (Buffalo, US), The Sources of The Lyric |
Kanu PRIYA (U. London, UK), The Object of Lyric: Reading Amrita Pritam’s “A Letter” |
Isobel PALMER (Birmingham, UK), Modernism, “Marburg”, and The Poetic Medium |
17. Musique, films et philosophie (Transmediality and transgenericity 3 / Transmédialité and transgenericity 3 / Transmedialität und Gattungsmischung 3) – Anthropole, room 3032, « Victor Hugo », Chair : D. Rabaté (Paris 7, F) |
Nadja COHEN (Louvain, B), Extension du domaine du lyrique : réflexions sur la notion de cinéma « poétique » |
Christophe IMPERIALI (Bern/FNS, CH), Le temps de la lyre |
Francesco DEOTTO (Genève, CH), Quand un philosophe lit un poète. Risques et opportunités. À partir de Celan et Lévinas |
CONFÉRENCES PLÉNIÈRES / PLENARIES (Anthropole, room 1129) Chair : W. Waters (Boston, USA) 15h15-17h00 Henrieke STAHL (Trier, D), Forms of Transition Between Lyrical Poetry and Drama Since the 1960s Elizabeth HELSINGER (U. Chicago, USA), Ecphrastic question. |
17h15-18h15 General INSL meeting, Anthropole 1129
JEUDI 6 JUIN / THURSDAY JUNE 6th / DONNERSTAG 6. JUNI, 2019
CONFÉRENCES PLÉNIÈRES / PLENARIES (Anthropole, room 1129) Chair : S. Schneider (Berkeley, USA) 9h15-10h50 Marion THAIN (King’s College London, UK), The Patterns, Politics, and Poetics of Lyric’s Fixed Forms Eva ZETTELMANN (Wien U, AT / Olomouc, CZ), Poetry, Theory of Mind and Cultural Memory |
11h10-12h30 Session V (Transmédialité, Humanités numériques 1)
18. Book and internet (Digital Humanities & Transmediality 4 / Humanités numériques et transmédialité 4 / Digital Humanities und Transmedialität 4) – Anthropole, room 3021, « Lord Byron », Chair : W. Waters (Boston, USA) |
Claudia BENTHIEN (Hamburg, D), Public Poetry : Encountering the Lyric in Urban Space |
Peter LARSEN (Aalborg, DK), Poetry Between The Book and The Internet |
Burkhard MEYER-SICKENDIEK (Berlin, D), The Meaning of The Performed Word : Poetry Translations in The Age of Ubu, Pennsound and Lyrikline |
19. Experimental methods (Empirical Studies 1 / Etudes empiriques 1 / Empirische Studien 1) – Anthropole, room 3077, « Blaise Cendrars », Chair : R. Müller (Fribourg, CH) |
Mathias SCHARINGER (Max-Planck-Institute for Empirical Aesthetics, Frankfurt, D), Poetic Speech Melody : A Crucial Link Between Music and Language |
Christine KNOOP (Max-Planck-Institute for Empirical Aesthetics, Frankfurt, D), Experimental Investigations Into the Psychology of End Rhyme |
Stefan BLOHM (Max-Planck-Institute for Empirical Aesthetics, Frankfurt, D), Reading Literary Prose and Poetry : Behavioral and Articulatory Differences |
20. Truth & transmediality (Transmediality 5 / Transmédialité 5 / Transmedialität 5) – Anthropole, room 3017, « Rainer M.Rilke », Chair : A. Gavryliuk (Trier, D) |
Tobias SCHWESSINGER (Friedrich-Schiller, Jena, D), Poetry & Photography |
Ekaterina EVGRASHKINA (Trier, D), Gegenwärtige poetische Ekphrasis : die „Abbildungen“ von Alexander Ulanov |
Angelika SCHMITT (Trier, D), Zwischen Handwerk und Metaphysik – Zum Verhältnis von metaphysischer Perzeption und lyrischer Produktion in der Poetik der inoffiziellen Literaturszene der ehemaligen Sowjetunion |
Jane HEDLEY (Bryn Mawr, USA), “Post-Ekphrasis : Claudia Rankine’s Citizen” |
Reena SASTRI (Edinburgh, UK), “Wildly Constant : Anne Carson’s Critical-Creative Fidelity” |
Ann KENISTON (U. Nevada Reno, USA), Lyric Betweennesses : (Anti-)Ekphrastic Animation in Mary Jo Bang’s A Doll for Throwing |
12h35-13h10 Lunch, Anthropole
13h15-14h15 Session VI (Cognition, transmédialité)
Wolfgang FUNK (Mainz, D), The Ghost of Poetic Form – (Re)Thinking the Lyric within the Context of New Formalism |
Jeannette OHOLI (Giessen, D), Jenseits von dazwischen : Afrodeutsche Lyrik und das Konzept des Afropolitanismus |
23. Fiction & Cognition (Cognition and transgenericity 8 / Cognition et transgénéricité 8 / Wissen und Gattungsmischung 8) – Anthropole, room 3032, « Victor Hugo », Chair : B. Rath (Innsbruck, AT) |
Saskia HAAG (Wien, AT), Mehrings Ketzerbrevier (1921). Gedicht und Liturgie |
Nora ZÜGEL (Freiburg, D), « Ich sage: wer Lyrik schreibt, ist verrückt, | wer sie für wahr nimmt, wird es. » Versuch einer Kartographierung der Grenze zwischen fiktionaler und faktualer Lyrik |
24. Cognitivism and poetry (Cognition and transgenericity 9 / Cognition et transgénéricité 9 / Wissen und Gattungsmischung 9) – Anthropole, room 3021, « Lord Byron », Chair : A. Keniston (U. Nevada Reno, USA) |
Oran MCKENZIE (Genève, CH), Between Perception and the Act of Thinking: Forms of Attention in Wallace Stevens and Elizabeth Bishop |
David POWELSTOCK (Brandeis, USA), Lyric Between Time and Consciousness |
25. Transmediality (Transmediality 7 / Transmédialité 7 / Transmedialität 7) – Anthropole, room 3017, « Rainer M. Rilke », Chair : R. Müller (Fribourg, CH) |
Sonja KLIMEK (Fribourg, CH), Online Poetry Clips als Herausforderung für die Lyrikologie |
Anna BERS (Göttingen, D), Ein spannungsreicher Normalfall : Lyrik-Performance und Gedichttext als Aggregatzustände des Gedichts |
15h00 Boarding at Lausanne-Ouchy / Embarquement à Lausanne-Ouchy Social Event at the Château de Chillon / Soirée au château de Chillon Promenade littéraire dans le château avec le prof. Patrick Vincent, professeur d’anglais (Neuchâtel, CH) Dîner et lectures-performances Avec notamment Rosanna WARREN (Chicago, USA), Poetry and Freedom, a reading |
VENDREDI 7 JUIN 2019 / FRIDAY JUNE 7th/ FREITAG 7. JUNI, 2019
CONFÉRENCES PLÉNIÈRES / PLENARIES (Anthropole, room 1129) Chair : A. Rodriguez (Lausanne, CH) 9h15-10h50 Adalberto MÜLLER (Fluminense, Rio de Janeiro, BR), A Place In-Between : the Poet-Translator at Work Michel COLLOT (Paris Sorbonne-Nouvelle, F), EGO-ECO-GEO |
11h10-12h40 Session VII (Traduction, transmédialité, cognition)
26. On translation / Über Übersetzung (Cognition and translation 10 / Cognition et traduction 10 / Wissen und Übersetzung 10) – Anthropole, room 3017, « Rainer M. Rilke », Chair : R. Müller (Fribourg, CH) |
Mariana MACHOVA (South Bohemia, CZ), Lyric Through Translation |
Matthew MEWHINNEY (Boston, USA), “Moving Between Texts: Lyric in Natsume Sōseki’s Grass for a Pillow” |
Hiroshi YAMAMOTO (Tokyo, JP), Parasitäre Übersetzungen bei Monika Rinck und Oskar Pastior |
27. Speaker and time (Cognition 11 / Wissen 11) – Anthropole, room 3032, « Victor Hugo », Chair : K. Molde (Cornell, USA) |
Thomas AUSTENFELD (Fribourg, CH), Impersonating Poems : The Lyric’s Voice Between Speaker and Audience |
Micah HOLMES (Virginia, USA), Accepting the Invitation : Translating Old English in the 21st Century |
Francesco GIUSTI (ICI Berlin Institute, D), Suspended Gestures : Lyric Time and the Transhistorical |
28. Visual embodiments (Transmediality 8 / Transmédialité 8 / Transmedialität 8) – Anthropole, room 3077, « Blaise Cendrars », Chair : H. Dubrow (Fordham, USA) |
Simona SCHNEIDER (UC Berkeley, USA), Dr. Mabuse and the Muse: The Figure of the Lyric as an Alternative Evaluation of the Silent Cinema Era |
Felix SPRANG (Siegen, D), In the blink of an eye – eye-movement of individual readers and the sonnet form |
Atti VIRAGH (UC Berkeley, USA), Between “Nerves” and “Figure” : Physiology and the Ontology of Lyric in Gerard Manley Hopkins |
29. Forms and formats (Transmediality 9 / Transmédialité 9 / Transmedialität 9) – Anthropole, room 3021, « Lord Byron », Chair : J. Ramazani (Virginia, USA) |
Yasser ELHARIRY (Dartmouth, USA), Holes |
Elisabeth FRIIS (Lund U., SE), Between Poetry & Prose : An Epic Turn in Contemporary Poetry? |
Karin NYKVIST (Lund, SE), Drifting In-Between : Situatedness Resisted in the Work of Caroline Bergvall |
Brigitte RATH (Innsbruck, AT), Between You & Thou : Address in the English Sonnet |
12h45-13h25 Lunch, Anthropole
13h30-15h00 Session VIII (Transgénéricité, communauté)
30. Poetry and science (Cognition and transgenericity 12 / Cognition et transgénéricité 12 / Wissen und Gattungsmischung 12) – Anthropole, room 3021, « Lord Byron », Chair : K. Stirling (Lausanne, CH) |
Phillip LINDHOLM (Lausanne, CH), Coleridge, Caterpillars and the ‘convulsive agonies’ of the ‘Chrysalis’ : ‘Psyche’ and the Vitalist Debate |
Julia MUELLER (Chicago, USA), Philippe Jaccottet’s Intelligence of Colors and the Limits of Nomenclature |
Kader HEGEDÜS (Lausanne, CH), John Donne’s ‘Measures of times’ : Early Modern Sciences, Poetry, and the Between-ness of Time and Space |
31. Forming the Lyric Mode (Cognition and transgenericity 13 / Cognition et transgénéricité 13 / Wissen und Gattungsmischung 13) – Anthropole, room 3077, « Blaise Cendrars », Chair : W. Funk (Mainz, D) |
Irmtraud HUBER (München, D), In Search of Lyric Time : Probing Lyric Timelessness |
Ewan JONES (Cambridge, UK), Lyric Dysfluency : Stuttering, Syncopation, Race |
Mina GORJI (Cambridge, UK), Between Lyric and Nursery Rhyme |
32. Memory & Identity (Transnationalism and Community 5 / Transnationalisme et communauté 5 / Transnationalismus und Gemeinschaft 5) – Anthropole, room 3032, « Victor Hugo », Chair : K. Smola (Dresden, D.) |
Erin YANOTA (Texas, USA), Modal Hybridity and Multivocal Lyric in H.D.’s Helen in Egypt |
Bellamy MITCHELL (Chicago, USA), The Poetics of Apology and Re-Poiesis in Layli Long Soldier’s Whereas |
Josef HRDLICKA (Charles U., Prague, CZ), Poetry in Exile: Between Real and Imaginary |
PLENARY ROUND TABLE (Anthropole, room 1129) 15h15-16h15 Round table discussion: Looking backwards/Looking forwards Chair : H. Dubrow (Fordham U, USA) Jonathan CULLER (Cornell, USA), Claudia BENTHIEN (Hamburg, D), Kirsten STIRLING (Lausanne, CH) |
Working room / Salle de travail : Anthropole 3128 (sans réservations)
Meeting room / Salle de réunion : Anthropole 3120 (booking on the form on the door / réservations possibles sur le tableau affiché sur la porte)