16/05/2019

Programme du congrès

L’ENTRE-DEUX LYRIQUE / THE BETWEEN-NESS OF LYRIC / LYRIK IM DAZWISCHEN    

Program / Programme / Programm

Lausanne, 4-7 juin 2019 / June 4-7, 2019

MARDI 4 JUIN / TUESDAY 4th / DIENSTAG 4. JUNI, 2019

8h30-9h30      Registration / Inscription / Registrierung (Anthropole 1129)

OPENING PRESENTATION / CONFÉRENCE D’OUVERTURE / BEGRÜßUNG (Anthropole, room 1129)
9h30-10h00   Official opening / Ouverture du congrès / Begrüßung
Simone ZURBUCHEN (Dean’s committee, Lausanne), Denis RENEVEY (English Dpt, Lausanne), Ralph MÜLLER (INSL), Antonio RODRIGUEZ (organizer, Lausanne/INSL)
Chair : D. Renevey (Lausanne, CH)
10h00-10h55 Jahan RAMAZANI (U. Virginia, USA), Poetics for a Global Age

11H10-12H45  SESSION I (Transhistoricité, transnationalisme, communauté)

1. Classical and Medieval texts (History and transhistoricity 1 / Histoire et transhistoricité 1 / Geschichte und Transhistorizität 1) – Anthropole, room 3021 « Lord Byron », Chair : H. Dubrow (Fordham, USA)
Felix BUDELMANN (Oxford, UK), The Lyric Present in Ancient Greece
Andrew GALLOWAY (Cornell, USA), Lyric Noise
Ann KILLIAN (Yale, USA), « Inner Meditation » : Lyric Reading Practices, Medieval & Modern
2. Les lieux du commun (Transnationalism and community 1 / Transnationalisme et communauté 1 / Transnationalismus und Gemeinschaft 1) – Anthropole, room 3032, « Victor Hugo », Chair : D. Rabaté (Paris 7, F)
Béatrice BONHOMME (Nice, F), Lyrisme et communauté
Evelyne LLOZE (Saint-Etienne, F), Réflexions sur les liens entre poésie et éthique
Laure MICHEL (Paris-Sorbonne, F), Quel partage de la poésie ?
Claude BER (F), Un lyrisme impersonnel
3. On Lyricisation (History et transhistoricity 2 / Histoire et transhistoricité 2 / Geschichte und Transhistorizität 2) – Anthropole, room 3077, « Blaise Cendrars », Chair : J. Hedley (Bryn Mawr, USA)
Joel GROSSMANN (Queen Mary U London, UK), Why Not Medieval lyric?
Jacob McGUINN (U of London, UK), Lyric Forbearance – Reading JH Prynne’s Field Notes
David NOWELL SMITH (East Anglia, UK), The Lyric Art – Object and the Intermedia ‘Between’
4. Lyric & Public Space (Transnationalism and community 2 / Transnationalisme et communauté 2 / Transnationalismus und Gemeinschaft 2) – Anthropole, room 3017, « Rainer M. Rilke », Chair : H. Stahl (Trier, D)
Justyna JAGUSCIK (Zürich, CH), New Dynamics : Chinese Women’s Poetry in Motion
Ilya KUKULIN (Moscow, RU), Contemporary Russian Poetry and Russian Musical Avant-Garde : Performative Intersections (Stanislav L’vovsky, Andrei Sen-Sen’kov and some others)

12h45 – 13h35 Lunch, Anthropole, 1129.

13H35-15H10  SESSION II (Transhistoricité, communauté, transgénéricité) 

5. La poésie et ses espaces (Antiquité) (History and transhistoricity 3 / Histoire et transhistoricité 3 / Geschichte und Transhistorizität 3) – Anthropole, room 3032, « Victor Hugo ».
Olivier THÉVENAZ (Lausanne, CH), « L’espace du « nous » : convention et communauté dans la tradition lyrique antique« 
Bénédicte DELIGNON (ENS Lyon, F), « L’espace sacré dans les Odes d’Horace : espace imaginaire, espace symbolique et approche comparatiste »
Nadine LeMEUR (ENS Lyon, F), « L’espace sacré chez Pindare : approche historique et anhistorique »
Dylan BOVET (Lausanne, CH), « A Room of Their Own : espaces physiques et poétiques dans les inscriptions latines en distiques élégiaques »
6. Mémoire et identité (Transnationalism and community 3 / Transnationalisme et communauté 3 / Transnationalismus und Gemeinschaft 3) – Anthropole, room 3017, « Rainer M. Rilke », Chair : A. Rodriguez (Lausanne, CH)
Denise BRASSARD (UQAM, CA), Le lyrisme renversé de René Lapierre et de Carole David
Zoraida CARANDELL (Paris-Nanterre, F), Le poème, lieu de mémoire
Christine LOMBEZ (Nantes, F), « La poésie lyrique allemande traduite en temps de guerre : l’entre-deux d’une réception en France durant l’Occupation (1940-44) »
Nassima ABADLIA (Sétif, DZ), La poétisation de la prose entre récit de soi et voix lyriques dans A La recherche du temps perdu
7. Truth & Epic (Cognition and transgenericity 1 / Cognition et transgénéricité 1 / Wissen und Gattungsmischung 1) – Anthropole, room 3021, « Lord Byron », Chair : T. Austenfeld (Fribourg, CH)
Avery SLATER (Toronto, CA), Epic Minimalism, Lyric Redundancy: Deathly Intervals of the Name in Alice Oswald’s Memorial
Elizabeth LeRUD (Emory U, USA), Leaving Lyric in the Age of the Novel
8. Lyric & truth (Cognition and transgenericity 2 / Cognition et transgénéricité 2 / Wissen und Gattungsmischung 2) – Anthropole, room 3077, « Blaise Cendrars », Chair : I. Huber, (München, D)
Aurelia COJOCARU (UC Berkeley, USA), The Modernist Method : Between Scientific and “Personal” Reason
Judhajit SARKAR (Heidelberg, D), To Be and Not to Be Oneself : On the Lyrical Practice of Shakti Chattopadhyay
Alexander ZHITENEV (Voronezh State U, RU), Russian Poetry of the 20th Century Between “Imaginary” and “Genuine” Feelings
PLENARIES PRESENTATIONS / CONFÉRENCES PLÉNIÈRES (Anthropole, room 1129) 
Chair : Ph. Lindholm (Lausanne, CH)
15h30-17h15 Colin BURROW (Oxford, UK), Lyric : Between Accident and Convention
Jan BAETENS (KU Leuven, B), A Happiness that is not happening

MERCREDI 5 JUIN / WEDNESDAY JUNE 5th / MITTWOCH 5. JUNI, 2019

PLENARIES PRESENTATIONS / CONFÉRENCES PLÉNIÈRES (Anthropole, room 1129) 
Chair : G. Philippe (Lausanne, CH)
9h15-10h50 Gustavo GUERRERO (Cergy-Pontoise, F), Transmédialité et champ poétique dans l’Amérique latine contemporaine
Michel MURAT (Paris-Sorbonne, F), L’oeil et l’oreille : un entre-deux inconfortable ?

11H05-12H45  SESSION III (Transgénéricité, connaissance, transmédialité)

9. The prose poem (Cognition and Transgenericity 3 / Cognition et transgénéricité 3 / Wissen und Gattungsmischung 4) – Anthropole, room 3021, « Lord Byron », Chair : B. Costello (Boston U., USA)
Bonnie COSTELLO (Boston U., USA), The Prose Poem: Traditions and Forms
Donna STONECIPHER (U. Iowa, USA), The Prose Poem and The City
Cole SWENSEN (Brown U., USA), Lyric Slither : How Form Slides Through Sound
10. La circonstance lyrique (Cognition and Transgenericity 4 / Cognition et transgénéricité 4 / Wissen und Gattungsmischung 4) – Anthropole, room 3032, « Victor Hugo », Chair : M. Collot (Paris 3, F)
Dominique RABATE (Paris-Diderot, F), La circonstance lyrique
Marik FROIDEFOND (Paris-Diderot, F), Usages de l’anecdote
Claude MILLET (Paris-Diderot, F), Entre-deux lyrique : se dégager de la circonstance?
11. A quoted poem (Cognition and Transgenericity 5 / Cognition et transgénéricité 5 / Wissen und Gattungsmischung 5) – Anthropole, room 3017, « Rainer M. Rilke », Chair : R. Von Hallberg (Claremont McKenna, USA)
Robert VON HALLBERG (Claremont McKenna, USA), The Status of a Quoted Poem
Kenneth FIELDS (U. Stanford, USA), Much in Little : The Part and The Whole in Poetry
Debra FRIED (Cornell, USA), Titre à préciser
Oren IZENBERG (UC Irvine, USA), The Poetry Genome Project : A Dream
12. Transnationalism and identity (Transnationalism and community 4 / Transnationalisme et communauté 4 / Transnationalismus und Gemeinschaft 4) – Anthropole, room 3028, « Jorge Luis Borges », Chair : A. Schmitt (Trier, D)
Shira WOLOSKY (Jerusalem, IL), Relational Aesthetic Theory
Anna GAVRYLIUK (Trier, D), Poets at War in Ukraine: Between Poetics and Ideology
Klavdia SMOLA (Dresden, D), Between frontiers. Transnational and transdiscoursive Spaces of Russian action poetry
13. Forms & embodiments (History and Transhistoricity 4 / Histoire et transhistoricité 4 / Geschichte und Transhistorizität 4) – Anthropole, room 3077, « Blaise Cendrars », Chair : C. Benthien (Hamburg, D)
Paul FRANZ (Yale, USA),  »Strange torn edges »: D. H. Lawrence’s Charismatic Lyric Between Self and Sect
Klas MOLDE (Cornell, USA), Between Enchantment and Embarrassment : Transhistorical Lessons of Modern Lyric
Mantra MUKIM (Warwick, UK), The Pain of the Lyric : Beckett, Hölderlin and the Inhuman Imperative
Natalia FERNANDEZ (Bern, CH), The Seeing Subject and Intermediality in Spanish Love Lyric (16th and 17th centuries)

12h45-13h35 Lunch, Anthropole

13H40-15H00  SESSION IV (Transgénéricité, transmédialité)

14. Genres in transition (Cognition and Transgenericity 6 / Cognition et transgénéricité 6 / Wissen und Gattungsmischung 6) – Anthropole, room 3021, « Lord Byron », Chair : I. Kukulin (Moscow, RU)
Ralph MÜLLER (Fribourg, CH), Lyric Prose and Lyric Narrative as examples of Genre Transition in Contemporary German Literature
Peter HÜHN (Hamburg, D), Generic Extensions in Recent British Poetry : A Film Poem and a Dramatic Poetry Collection as Outstanding Examples
Jasmin BÖHM (Trier, D), The lyric of Tawada Yōko : between languages and genres
15. Music and screen (Transmediality 1 / Transmédialité 1 / Transmedialität 1) – Anthropole, room 3017, « Rainer M. Rilke », Chair : B. Meyer-Sickendiek (Berlin, D)
Emma Helene HEGGDAL (Oslo, NO), On The Trans-generic, Trans-historical and Trans-medial in Anne Carson’s Series of Poems “TV Men”
Caroline LEMAK BRICKMAN (Berkeley, USA), “Part ravishing beauty, part sofa” : Joseph Brodsky, Kanye West, and the “Re-upholstered” Female Body
Elisa RONZHEIMER (Bielefeld, D), In Formation. Recasting Poetry in Beyoncé’s Visual Album Lemonade
16. The sources of the lyric (Transmediality 2 / Transmédialité 2 / Transmedialität 2) – Anthropole, room 3077, « Blaise Cendrars », Chair : D. Powelstock (Brandeis, USA)
Cristanne MILLER (Buffalo, US), The Sources of The Lyric
Kanu PRIYA (U. London, UK), The Object of Lyric: Reading Amrita Pritam’s “A Letter”
Isobel PALMER (Birmingham, UK), Modernism, “Marburg”, and The Poetic Medium
17. Musique, films et philosophie (Transmediality and transgenericity 3 / Transmédialité and transgenericity 3 / Transmedialität und Gattungsmischung 3) – Anthropole, room 3032, « Victor Hugo », Chair : D. Rabaté (Paris 7, F)
Nadja COHEN (Louvain, B), Extension du domaine du lyrique : réflexions sur la notion de cinéma « poétique »
Christophe IMPERIALI (Bern/FNS, CH), Le temps de la lyre
Francesco DEOTTO (Genève, CH), Quand un philosophe lit un poète. Risques et opportunités. À partir de Celan et Lévinas
CONFÉRENCES PLÉNIÈRES / PLENARIES (Anthropole, room 1129)
Chair : W. Waters (Boston, USA)
15h15-17h00 Henrieke STAHL (Trier, D), Forms of Transition Between Lyrical Poetry and Drama Since the 1960s 
Elizabeth HELSINGER (U. Chicago, USA), Ecphrastic question.

17h15-18h15  General INSL meeting, Anthropole 1129

JEUDI 6 JUIN / THURSDAY JUNE 6th / DONNERSTAG 6. JUNI, 2019

CONFÉRENCES PLÉNIÈRES / PLENARIES (Anthropole, room 1129)
Chair : S. Schneider (Berkeley, USA)
9h15-10h50   
Marion THAIN (King’s College London, UK), The Patterns, Politics, and Poetics of Lyric’s Fixed Forms
Eva ZETTELMANN (Wien U, AT / Olomouc, CZ), Poetry, Theory of Mind and Cultural Memory

11h10-12h30  Session V (Transmédialité, Humanités numériques 1)

18. Book and internet (Digital Humanities & Transmediality 4 / Humanités numériques et transmédialité 4 / Digital Humanities und Transmedialität 4) – Anthropole, room 3021, « Lord Byron », Chair : W. Waters (Boston, USA)
Claudia BENTHIEN (Hamburg, D), Public Poetry : Encountering the Lyric in Urban Space
Peter LARSEN (Aalborg, DK), Poetry Between The Book and The Internet
Burkhard MEYER-SICKENDIEK (Berlin, D), The Meaning of The Performed Word : Poetry Translations in The Age of Ubu, Pennsound and Lyrikline
19. Experimental methods (Empirical Studies 1 / Etudes empiriques 1 / Empirische Studien 1) – Anthropole, room 3077, « Blaise Cendrars », Chair : R. Müller (Fribourg, CH)
Mathias SCHARINGER (Max-Planck-Institute for Empirical Aesthetics, Frankfurt, D), Poetic Speech Melody : A Crucial Link Between Music and Language 
Christine KNOOP (Max-Planck-Institute for Empirical Aesthetics, Frankfurt, D), Experimental Investigations Into the Psychology of End Rhyme
Stefan BLOHM (Max-Planck-Institute for Empirical Aesthetics, Frankfurt, D), Reading Literary Prose and Poetry : Behavioral and Articulatory Differences 
20. Truth & transmediality (Transmediality 5 / Transmédialité 5 / Transmedialität 5) – Anthropole, room 3017, « Rainer M.Rilke », Chair : A. Gavryliuk (Trier, D)
Tobias SCHWESSINGER (Friedrich-Schiller, Jena, D), Poetry & Photography
Ekaterina EVGRASHKINA (Trier, D), Gegenwärtige poetische Ekphrasis : die „Abbildungen“ von Alexander Ulanov
Angelika SCHMITT (Trier, D), Zwischen Handwerk und Metaphysik – Zum Verhältnis von metaphysischer Perzeption und lyrischer Produktion in der Poetik der inoffiziellen Literaturszene der ehemaligen Sowjetunion
21. Beyond two arts : lyric beyond ekphrasis (Transmediality 6 / Transmédialité 6 / Transmedialität 6) – Anthropole, room 3032, « Victor Hugo », Chair : B. Costello (Boston U., USA)
Jane HEDLEY (Bryn Mawr, USA), “Post-Ekphrasis : Claudia Rankine’s Citizen”
Reena SASTRI (Edinburgh, UK), “Wildly Constant : Anne Carson’s Critical-Creative Fidelity”
Ann KENISTON (U. Nevada Reno, USA), Lyric Betweennesses : (Anti-)Ekphrastic Animation in Mary Jo Bang’s A Doll for Throwing

12h35-13h10 Lunch, Anthropole

13h15-14h15  Session VI (Cognition, transmédialité)

22. Borders and boundaries / Grenzen und Grenzüberschreigungen (History and Transhistoricity 4 / Histoire et transhistoricité 4 / Geschichte und Transhistorizität 4) – Anthropole, room 3077, « Blaise Cendrars ».
Wolfgang FUNK (Mainz, D), The Ghost of Poetic Form – (Re)Thinking the Lyric within the Context of New Formalism
Jeannette OHOLI (Giessen, D), Jenseits von dazwischen : Afrodeutsche Lyrik und das Konzept des Afropolitanismus
23. Fiction & Cognition (Cognition and transgenericity 8 / Cognition et transgénéricité 8 / Wissen und Gattungsmischung 8) – Anthropole, room 3032, « Victor Hugo », Chair : B. Rath (Innsbruck, AT)
Saskia HAAG (Wien, AT), Mehrings Ketzerbrevier (1921). Gedicht und Liturgie
Nora ZÜGEL (Freiburg, D), « Ich sage: wer Lyrik schreibt, ist verrückt, | wer sie für wahr nimmt, wird es. » Versuch einer Kartographierung der Grenze zwischen fiktionaler und faktualer Lyrik
24. Cognitivism and poetry (Cognition and transgenericity 9 / Cognition et transgénéricité 9 / Wissen und Gattungsmischung 9) – Anthropole, room 3021, « Lord Byron », Chair : A. Keniston (U. Nevada Reno, USA)
Oran MCKENZIE (Genève, CH), Between Perception and the Act of Thinking: Forms of Attention in Wallace Stevens and Elizabeth Bishop
David POWELSTOCK (Brandeis, USA), Lyric Between Time and Consciousness
25. Transmediality (Transmediality 7 / Transmédialité 7 / Transmedialität 7) – Anthropole, room 3017, « Rainer M. Rilke », Chair : R. Müller (Fribourg, CH)
Sonja KLIMEK (Fribourg, CH), Online Poetry Clips als Herausforderung für die Lyrikologie
Anna BERS (Göttingen, D), Ein spannungsreicher Normalfall : Lyrik-Performance und Gedichttext als Aggregatzustände des Gedichts
15h00 Boarding at Lausanne-Ouchy / Embarquement à Lausanne-Ouchy
 
Social Event at the Château de Chillon / Soirée au château de Chillon
Promenade littéraire dans le château avec le prof. Patrick Vincent, professeur d’anglais (Neuchâtel, CH)
Dîner et lectures-performances
Avec notamment Rosanna WARREN (Chicago, USA), Poetry and Freedom, a reading

VENDREDI 7 JUIN 2019 / FRIDAY JUNE 7th/ FREITAG 7. JUNI, 2019

CONFÉRENCES PLÉNIÈRES / PLENARIES (Anthropole, room 1129)
Chair : A. Rodriguez (Lausanne, CH)
9h15-10h50 Adalberto MÜLLER (Fluminense, Rio de Janeiro, BR), A Place In-Between : the Poet-Translator at Work
Michel COLLOT (Paris Sorbonne-Nouvelle, F), EGO-ECO-GEO

11h10-12h40  Session VII (Traduction, transmédialité, cognition)

26. On translation / Über Übersetzung (Cognition and translation 10 / Cognition et traduction 10 / Wissen und Übersetzung 10) – Anthropole, room 3017, « Rainer M. Rilke », Chair : R. Müller (Fribourg, CH)
Mariana MACHOVA (South Bohemia, CZ), Lyric Through Translation
Matthew MEWHINNEY (Boston, USA), “Moving Between Texts: Lyric in Natsume Sōseki’s Grass for a Pillow”
Hiroshi YAMAMOTO (Tokyo, JP), Parasitäre Übersetzungen bei Monika Rinck und Oskar Pastior
27. Speaker and time (Cognition 11 / Wissen 11) – Anthropole, room 3032, « Victor Hugo », Chair : K. Molde (Cornell, USA)
Thomas AUSTENFELD (Fribourg, CH), Impersonating Poems : The Lyric’s Voice Between Speaker and Audience
Micah HOLMES (Virginia, USA), Accepting the Invitation : Translating Old English in the 21st Century
Francesco GIUSTI (ICI Berlin Institute, D), Suspended Gestures : Lyric Time and the Transhistorical
28. Visual embodiments (Transmediality 8 / Transmédialité 8 / Transmedialität 8) – Anthropole, room 3077, « Blaise Cendrars », Chair : H. Dubrow (Fordham, USA)
Simona SCHNEIDER (UC Berkeley, USA), Dr. Mabuse and the Muse: The Figure of the Lyric as an Alternative Evaluation of the Silent Cinema Era
Felix SPRANG (Siegen, D), In the blink of an eye – eye-movement of individual readers and the sonnet form
Atti VIRAGH (UC Berkeley, USA), Between “Nerves” and “Figure” : Physiology and the Ontology of Lyric in Gerard Manley Hopkins
29. Forms and formats (Transmediality 9 / Transmédialité 9 / Transmedialität 9) – Anthropole, room 3021, « Lord Byron », Chair : J. Ramazani (Virginia, USA)
Yasser ELHARIRY (Dartmouth, USA), Holes
Elisabeth FRIIS (Lund U., SE), Between Poetry & Prose : An Epic Turn in Contemporary Poetry?
Karin NYKVIST (Lund, SE), Drifting In-Between : Situatedness Resisted in the Work of Caroline Bergvall
Brigitte RATH (Innsbruck, AT), Between You & Thou : Address in the English Sonnet

12h45-13h25 Lunch, Anthropole

13h30-15h00  Session VIII (Transgénéricité, communauté)

30. Poetry and science (Cognition and transgenericity 12 / Cognition et transgénéricité 12 / Wissen und Gattungsmischung 12) – Anthropole, room 3021, « Lord Byron », Chair : K. Stirling (Lausanne, CH)
Phillip LINDHOLM (Lausanne, CH), Coleridge, Caterpillars and the ‘convulsive agonies’ of the ‘Chrysalis’ : ‘Psyche’ and the Vitalist Debate
Julia MUELLER (Chicago, USA), Philippe Jaccottet’s Intelligence of Colors and the Limits of Nomenclature
Kader HEGEDÜS (Lausanne, CH), John Donne’s ‘Measures of times’ : Early Modern Sciences, Poetry, and the Between-ness of Time and Space  
31. Forming the Lyric Mode (Cognition and transgenericity 13 / Cognition et transgénéricité 13 / Wissen und Gattungsmischung 13) – Anthropole, room 3077, « Blaise Cendrars », Chair : W. Funk (Mainz, D)
Irmtraud HUBER (München, D), In Search of Lyric Time : Probing Lyric Timelessness
Ewan JONES (Cambridge, UK), Lyric Dysfluency : Stuttering, Syncopation, Race
Mina GORJI (Cambridge, UK), Between Lyric and Nursery Rhyme
32. Memory & Identity (Transnationalism and Community 5 / Transnationalisme et communauté 5 / Transnationalismus und Gemeinschaft 5) – Anthropole, room 3032, « Victor Hugo », Chair : K. Smola (Dresden, D.)
Erin YANOTA (Texas, USA), Modal Hybridity and Multivocal Lyric in H.D.’s Helen in Egypt
Bellamy MITCHELL (Chicago, USA), The Poetics of Apology and Re-Poiesis in Layli Long Soldier’s Whereas
Josef HRDLICKA (Charles U., Prague, CZ), Poetry in Exile: Between Real and Imaginary 
PLENARY ROUND TABLE (Anthropole, room 1129)
 
15h15-16h15 Round table discussion: Looking backwards/Looking forwards
Chair : H. Dubrow (Fordham U, USA)
Jonathan CULLER (Cornell, USA), Claudia BENTHIEN (Hamburg, D), Kirsten STIRLING (Lausanne, CH) 

Working room / Salle de travail : Anthropole 3128 (sans réservations)

Meeting room / Salle de réunion : Anthropole 3120 (booking on the form on the door / réservations possibles sur le tableau affiché sur la porte)